SCHEDULE & MAP

Friday, July 26, 2024

Prince Waikiki
09:00

16:00
International ‘Ukulele Festival of Hawai’i 2024 Pre-Event
(at 1st floor)
Special sales booths
*Kanilea: Ukulele
*MUSE Kailua: Hawaiian goods case
*Ukulele Foundation: Ukulele Festival T-shirt advance sale
12:00

16:00
Performance
*Ukulele and Hula performance groups from Japan will be performing
17:00
Gala party starts (at Pi’inaio Ballroom)
Moana Surfrider, A Westin Resort & Spa, Waikiki Beach
12:00

14:00
International ‘Ukulele Festival of Hawai’i 2024 Special Concert (at The Beach Bar)
Performers
  • 1933 Ukulele All Stars
  • Tomoki Suzuki
  • JazzoomCafe & saya

Saturday, July 27, 2024

09:30

18:00
International Ukulele Festival of Hawai’i 2024 at Kapi’olani Regional Park

TIME TABLE

                 
BANDSTAND(MAIN STAGE)
09:30OPENING
Ukulele Contest MVP Recipients
Sebukulele(France)
10:00 ALOHA from BIRDLAND
Poepoe Japan(Japan)
Kim Shin Bi & Seoul Plumeria(South Korea)
Ukesfun Ukulele Ensemble(California)
Craig Chee & Sarah Meisel(Hawai’i)
11:00 Cynthia Lin(Hawai’i)
Kamuela Kahoano(Hawai’i)
Kapalama Elementary School(Hawai’i)
12:00Kala’e Kamarilo & Mika Kane(Hawai’i)
Washisan-Club Japan(Japan)
Tomoki Suzuki(Japan)
Kalei Gamiao & Corey Fujimoto(Hawai’i)
13:00Flatnine ukulele Jazz Orchestra(Hawai’i)
‘Ukulele Hale(Hawai’i)
Jody Kamisato & Honoka
Byron Yasui & Benny Chong(Hawai’i)
Roy Sakuma Ukulele Studios(Hawai’i)
15:00Strummer with Jake Shimabukuro(Hawai’i)
Ukulele Hall of Fame
16:00 Xarabanda from Madeira(Portugal)
Jake Shimabukuro(Hawai’i)
17:001933 Ukulele All Stars(Boo Takagi, Kazuyuki Sekiguchi, Yoshio Nomura, Yoko Oginome, Kimiko Wakiyama, Yanagiman, Yu Hatakeyama)(Japan)
Raiatea Helm(Hawai’i)
Finale
18:00Closing
                       
Diamond Head Stage
10:00International Ukulele Contest Finalists: 12 groups
11:30 Kapena School of Music led by Dr.Trey(Hawai’i)
12:00 Aloha From Birdland II(Japan)
Halau O Na Lei Pikake(South Korea)
Hawai’i Japanese Christian Church Association Hula Team (Hawai’i)
13:00 1933 Ukulele All Stars(Boo Takagi, Kazuyuki Sekiguchi, Yoshio Nomura, Yoko Oginome, Kimiko Wakiyama, Yanagiman, Yu Hatakeyama)(Japan)
Sho Humphries & Tyler Donkoh-Halm(Boston)
14:00 Tomoki Sato(Japan)
Kahua(Hawai’i)
15:00 JazzoomCafe & Saya(Japan)